IIY 785.doc

Click Here to Download this Answer Instantly

1.   Which of the following would be found in the ordering code of an incandescent, flame type, 100-watt bulb?
A. T12
B. IN
C. F
D. FL
2.   Two students are discussing HID lamps. Student A says that mercury, scandium, iodine, sodium, and argon gas make up a metal halide lamp. Student B says that a high-pressure sodium lamp is made up of xenon gas, sodium, and mercury. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only student A is correct.
B. Only student B is correct.
C. Both students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
3.   Two electricians are discussing what type of occupant detectors to install in a new warehouse being built. The warehouse will have several large storage areas in the controlled zone partitioned off by walls. A small crew of workers will work throughout the building during the day and night. Electrician A says that because there will only be a few people occupying the building at various times, they should install a detector controlling each individual zone. Each detector should turn on lights in the controlled zone when motion is first detected and shut off lights in the controlled zone when motion is no longer detected. Electrician B says that it would be more convenient for users if they put one detector at the entrance of the building that controls all the lights together and has a timed switch to automatically turn the lights off 10 minutes after motion is first detected. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Electrician A is correct.
B. Only Electrician B is correct.
C. Both electricians are correct.
D. Neither of the two electricians is correct.
4.   Two students are discussing the differences in lamps. Student A says the bulb of a tungsten-halogen lamp is made of quartz. Student B says that a brass-base lamp should be used in an outside light fixture because of the exposure to moisture. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
5.   You need to order a rapid-start fluorescent lamp to replace one that has failed. The lamp must be one inch in diameter and three feet long. Which of the following codes is correct for the lamp you need?
A. F 36 T12/SP35/RS
B. F 3 T12/SP35/RS
C. F 3 T8/SP35/RS
D. F 36 T8/SP35/RS
6.   Two students are discussing lighting fixtures for pools. Student A says the fixture must be mounted18 inches below the normal water level of the pool. Student B says any fixture operating at more than 15V, must be protected by a GFCI. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
7.   Student A says that a weatherproof PAR flood lamp is able to distribute light over an angle of 100°. Student B says a PAR flood lamp can distribute light over an angle of 30° and is only available in weatherproof models up to 200 watts. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
8.   How many filaments does a three-way incandescent lamp with a wattage of 50/100/150 have?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
9.   Which of the following features correctly describes a feature of a lamp with the ordering code F50T8?
A. 1-inch diameter
B. 8 inches in length
C. 8 watts
D. Parabolic shape
10.   It’s necessary to order a new HID bulb to replace one that’s failed. You don’t know what size the bulb is so you measure the diameter at the widest point and find that it’s 31/4 inches. What number will accompany the shape of the bulb when you find it in the catalog?
A. 3.25
B. 13
C. 26
D. 32
11.   Student A says after a circuit is closed by a snap switch there’s no current flowing. Student B says when a circuit is opened by a quiet switch, a small amount of current still flows and, therefore, quiet switches can’t be used to control alternating current. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Student A is correct.
B. Only Student B is correct.
C. Both students are correct.
D. Neither of the two students is correct.
12.   You have been asked to replace a lamp in an office. While troubleshooting, you notice the center of the fluorescent tube doesn’t light but the ends seem to give off a small amount of light. Which of the following actions would indicate a possible cause of this condition?
A. Check to see if the tube wattage is correct for the ballast.
B. Replace the starter.
C. Rotate the tube.
D. Install a low-temperature ballast.
13.   An HID lamp has failed prematurely. Before installing the new bulb, you need to correct the problem. When removing the old bulb, you notice that the lamp has melted internal leads. Which of the following is the next step in troubleshooting?
A. Replace the bulb and see if the new one also fails.
B. Check the lamp with a portable ballast.
C. Check the lamp with a multimeter.
D. Check the ballast output.
14.   When zoning areas for different lighting control systems, each individual zone
A. should have a combination of several different lighting needs.
B. is determined only by the size of the room.
C. should have its own means of lighting control.
D. should only contain lighting that’s controlled by the master switch.
15.   A new building is to have a lamp system installed that will use only compact fluorescent lamps. Which of the following best describes the system that will be installed?
A. An integral system containing the ballast and socket in the fixture with replaceable lamps
B. A dedicated system with the ballast separate from the socket and fixture
C. A modular system with the ballast in the screw-in base that’s thrown away when the lamp has failed
D. A dedicated system where the lighting fixture contains the ballast and socket
16.   A central processor and motion detectors are installed to control the lights in a building. The electrician also installed a photo-cell controlled override in the system. This override allows the electrician to
A. combine daylighting and occupancy sensor control.
B. wire the ballasts in tandem.
C. eliminate flickering in fluorescent lamps.
D. use lamps without starters.
17.   A lighting-control system is being designed for a new multi-floor building. Each floor will contain several zones. The entire building will be used between 9 A.M. and 9 P.M. Certain parts of the building will also be used between 9 P.M. and 11 P.M. Many areas of the building will have natural light available at various times throughout the day. Which of the following control systems would be the most energy-efficient?
A. Daylighting system combined with photocells, deadbands, and manual switches for each zone
B. Only manual switching during daylight hours and adaptation compensation combined with timers and photocells during evening hours
C. One manual switch for each floor and one master switch for the entire building
D. One manual dimmer for each floor and one master manual dimmer for the entire building
18.   An electrician needs to wire the lights in a garage so that the lights can be controlled from the house or the garage. The garage can’t be seen from the control-location in the house. The system needs to be designed so that the owner can tell if the lights are on or off in the garage when he’s in the house. Which of the following devices will allow this?
A. Occupant sensor with a timer
B. Photocell with a timer
C. Rocker switch
D. Switch with a pilot light
19.   Two electricians are discussing how to wire several four-lamp florescent light fixtures that will allow two-level lighting for an office. Electrician A says two of the lamps in each fixture should be wired to one ballast, and the other two should be wired to another ballast. Then each ballast should be wired to a separate switch. Electrician B says that all four lamps in the first fixture should be wired to one ballast, and all four lamps in the next fixture should be wired to another ballast. Then each ballast should be wired to the same double-pole switch. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Electrician A is correct.
B. Only Electrician B is correct.
C. Both electricians are correct.
D. Neither of the two electricians is correct. 20.   Replacement globe lamps must be ordered for a bathroom vanity. Which of the following ordering codes should be used for this type of decorative lamps?
A. 75-R
B. D-100
C. G-24
D. 200BV