Hty76.doc

Click Here to Download this Answer Instantly

Exam Number: 08903801
Lesson Name: Practical Exercise for Module 6
Questions 1 to 20: Select the best answer to each question.
FIGURE A-1 use this illustration to answer Question 1
1. Look at Figure A-1. In the figure, a rotary-type ignition switch is being tested with a multimeter. Based on the reading on the multimeter display, which of the following statements is correct?
A. The resistance between the power-in terminal and the power-out terminal is zero ohms.
B. The switch is not working properly and should be replaced.
C. The multimeter leads aren’t connected to the switch terminals properly, so the meter is giving a false reading.
D. The switch is in good condition.
2. Three technicians are discussing how to properly lubricate a snow thrower drive chain. Technician A says that standard motor oil may be used to lubricate the chain. Technician B says that a waterproof chain lubricant or a silicon spray should be used for this purpose. Technician C says that lubricant should be applied to the drive chain both before and after using the machine. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Technician B is correct.
B. Only Technician C is correct.
C. Technician A and Technician B are both correct.
D. Technician B and Technician C are both correct.
FIGURE A-2–Use this illustration to answer Question 3.
3. Figure A-2 shows an outdoor power equipment component. This device is a
A. water pump volute and impeller.
B. sandblaster attachment for a pressure washer.
C. flapper valve assembly from a large air compressor.
D. chipping attachment for a handheld leaf blower.
4. Two technicians are looking at the gear assembly shown in Figure A-3. Technician A says that this gear arrangement would be used in a string trimmer. Technician B says that this gear assembly would be used in the differential of a garden tractor. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Both technicians are correct.
B. Only Technician B is correct.
C. Neither technician is correct.
D. Only Technician A is correct.
FIGURE A-4–Use this illustration to answer Question 5.
5. In Figure A-4, a technician is using a tool to perform a repair on a piece of power equipment. What is the technician doing in the illustration?
A. Holding an air blower’s flywheel with a soft strap while unbolting the impeller.
B. Using a strip of sandpaper to remove rust from a stuck impeller in a water pump.
C. Installing a cylinder head in a pressure washer.
D. Removing the check valve from an air compressor with a special wrench.
FIGURE A-5–Use this illustration to answer Question 6.
6. In Figure A-5, an ignition coil is being tested with a multimeter. Technician A says that this is a test of the primary winding and that you should get a reading of between 0.5 ohms and 2 ohms. Technician B says that this is a test of the secondary winding and that you should get a reading of between 6 ohms and 15 ohms. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Technician A is correct.
B. Only Technician B is correct.
C. Both technicians are correct.
D. Neither technician is correct.
FIGURE A-6–Use this illustration to answer Question 7.(Courtesy of Snapper, Inc.)
7. Look at the piece of outdoor power equipment shown in Figure A-6. What are the components that are labeled with an X and a Z in the figure?
A. The tines and the depth adjusting yoke
B. The discharge chute and the auger
C. The auger and the fuel tank
D. The tines and the impeller
FIGURE A-7–Use this illustration to answer Question 8.
8. In Figure A-7, a technician is testing a small engine component. What is the technician doing in the illustration?
A. Measuring resistance of a glow plug
B. Testing the operation of a thermostat
C. Measuring the current flow through a spark plug
D. Testing the resistance of a thermistor at a specified temperature

FIGURE A-8–Use this illustration to answer Question 9.
9. Three outdoor power equipment technicians are discussing the tube of lubricant shown in Figure A-8. Technician A says that this lubricant is designed to be mixed with gasoline and used in a two-stroke engine. Technician B says that this lubricant is designed to be used on fasteners that have a tendency to seize or rust. Technician C says that this lubricant is a poor choice for use in outdoor power equipment because it breaks down under high temperatures and washes away too easily with water. Which one of the following statements is correct?
A. None of the technicians is correct.
B. Only Technician A is correct.
C. Only Technician B is correct.
D. Only Technician C is correct.
FIGURE A-9–Use this illustration to answer Question 10.
10. A small engine technician is preparing to install the bolt shown in Figure A-9. What is the correct torque value that should be used to tighten this bolt?
A. 76 foot-pounds
B. 36 foot-pounds
C. 26 foot-pounds
D. 16 foot-pounds
FIGURE A-10–Use this illustration to answer Question 11.
11. Two technicians are looking at the instrument that’s illustrated in Figure A-10. Technician A says that this instrument can be used to measure battery voltages. Technician B says that this instrument can be used to measure the resistance in switches, ignition coils, and spark plug wires. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Only Technician A is correct.
B. Only Technician B is correct.
C. Both technicians are correct.
D. Neither technician is correct.
FIGURE A-11–Use this illustration to answer Question 12.
12. Look at the machine illustrated in Figure A-11. What is the purpose of the heat dump valve in this machine?
A. To relieve oil pressure in the machine’s hydrostatic system
B. To direct heated detergent solution into the machine’s output stream
C. To “dump” pressurized oil from the engine’s oil pump
D. To release hot water from the circuit and cool down the water pump
FIGURE A-12–use this illustration to answer Question 13.
13. Look at the small engine component illustrated in Figure A-12. What is this component?
A. A spark plug designed for use in a chain saw
B. An oil pressure sensor from a walk-behind lawn mower engine
C. A fuel injector for a diesel engine
D. An intake valve assembly from a two-stroke engine
FIGURE A-13–Use this illustration to answer Question 14.
14. Look at the multimeter test that’s illustrated in Figure A-13. When this test is performed, the resistance reading on the multimeter should be
A. between 500 and 1,000 ohms.
B. greater than 30 ohms.
C. between 2 ohms and 6 ohms.
D. 0 ohms.
FIGURE A-14–Use this illustration to answer Question 15.
15. What is the machine that’s illustrated in Figure A-14?
A. A standard walk-behind rototiller with belt-driven tines
B. A walk-behind snow thrower with its discharge chute removed
C. A heavy-duty rototiller with a gear-driven transmission
D. A walk-behind snow thrower with a recoil starter and narrow tires
FIGURE A-15–Use this illustration to answer Question 16.
16. In Figure A-15, a technician is using a multimeter to test a toggle switch. Which of the following statements about the test is correct?
A. The multimeter reads zero resistance, with the contacts closed, so the switch needs ot be replaced.
B. The multimeter reads infinite resistance, with the contacts closed, so the switch is in good condition.
C. The multimeter reads zero resistance, with the contacts closed, so the switch is in good condition.
D. The multimeter reads infinite resistance, with the contacts open, so the switch needs to be replaced.
17. Three technicians are discussing the condition of a small engine water jacket. The water jacket contains a large amount of scale inside its holes and on its surfaces. Technician A says that the scale was caused by minerals, and that the owner probably added tap water to the radiator. Technician B says that the scale built up in the water jacket because the wrong type of antifreeze was used, but that the scale won’t cause any engine problems. Technician C says that the scale will prevent heat transfer in the radiator and will raise the exhaust temperature. Which of the following statements is correct?
A. Technician A and Technician C are both correct.
B. Technician B and Technician C are both correct.
C. Only Technician A is correct.
D. Only Technician B is correct.
FIGURE A-16–Use this illustration to answer Question 18.
18. Look at the outdoor power equipment component shown in Figure A-16. This component is a
A. chain drive used in a chain saw.
B. rubber track used on a snow thrower.
C. double string head for a weed trimmer.
D. belt drive used in a rototiller.
19. A technician wants to test the voltage output of an industrial generator with a multimeter. Which of the following would be the correct multimeter setting to make this test?
A. The multimeter should be set to read DC ohms.
B. The multimeter should be set to read AC volts.
C. The multimeter should be set to read AC amperes.
D. The multimeter should be set to read DC volts.
FIGURE A-17–Use this chart to answer Question 20.
20. A customer asks for your assistance in choosing a generator. You have four generator models available-the first has a 500 watt rating, the second has a 600 watt rating, the third has an 850 watt rating, and the fourth has a 975 watt rating. The customer tells you that he wants to use the generator to run a 1/3 -horsepower motor that has a repulsion induction starter. You want to be careful when you recommend a generator, because you know that if the generator’s watt rating is too low, the generator will burn up when it attempts to start the customer’s motor. However, if the generator’s watt rating is higher than the number of watts needed to start the motor, the generator and motor will work well together. After consulting the chart shown in Figure A-17, which of the generator models would you recommend to the customer?
A. The 500-watt generator
B. The 600-watt generator
C. The 850-watt generator
D. The 975-watt generator